39th AMOP Technical Seminar on Environmental Contamination and Response

Program

We cannot guarantee that all papers will be presented at the Seminar.

(PDF; 385KB)

Tuesday, June 7 - Navigator Room
Oil Spill Modelling

Session Chair – Christopher Barker

Speaker’s Corner
8:30 – New Developments in the National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration's (NOAAs) Oil Spill Modeling Suite:GNOME and ADIOS

Christopher Barker
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Seattle, Washington, USA

9:00 – In-ice Oil Spill Trajectory Modelling Based on a Satellite-derived Ice Drift Dataset for the Beaufort Sea
Hossein Babaei, Richard Burcher, and David Watson
National Research Council Canada, Ocean, Coastal and River Engineering, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Adrienne Tivy
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Canadian Ice Service, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

9:30 – Selection of Dispersion Coefficients for Use in Lagrangian Spill Transport Models to Preserve Underlying Flow Dynamics and Transport Barriers
Malcolm L. Spaulding
University of Rhode Island, Ocean Engineering, Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA, and
Spaulding Environmental Associates, LLC, Wakefield, Rhode Island, USA
Tatsusaburo Isaji and Yong Hoon Kim
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingstown, Rhode Island, USA

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

10:30 – Stochastic Spill Modelling in Support of the Ecological Risk Assessment (ERA) of Hypothetical Pipeline Diluted Bitumen Spills in the Lower Fraser River as Part of the Trans Mountain Expansion Project
Aurelien Hospital and James A. Stronach
Tetra Tech EBA Inc., Water and Marine Engineering Division, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada
John Henderson
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Paul Mazzocco, Annick St.-Amand, and Malcolm Stelphenson
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Heather Ward
Stantec Consulting Ltd., St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

11:00 – Convergence of Ensemble Simulations for Environmental Risk Assessment
Tor Nordam, Ute Brönner, and Ragnhild Lundmark Daae
SINTEF Materials and Chemistry, Trondheim, Norway

11:30 – A New Modelling Toolkit for Managing Oil and Chemical Spills in Western Europe and Morocco's Atlantic Coast: The Lisbon Agreement and MARPOCS Project
Rodrigo Fernandes, Ramiro Neves, Frank Braunschweig, and David Brito
Action Modulers, Consulting and Technology Lda., Mafra, Portugal
Ramiro Neves
Marine Environment and Technology Center (MARETEC), Instituto Superior Técnico Universidade de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugual

11:45 – Deepwater Wells and the Subsurface Dissolved Oxygen Minimum: A Tale of Two Sides of the Atlantic Ocean
C.J. Beegle-Krause, Ragnhild Lundmark Daae, Jørgen Skancke, Odd Gunnar Brakstad, and Christos Stefanakos
SINTEF, Trondheim, Norway
Arden Ahnell, Oliver Pelz, and Paul Page
BP, Houston, Texas, USA

12:15 – Attendees’ Lunch – Pacifico

Speaker’s Corner
1:30 – Required Accuracy of Oil Droplet Size Distribution Predictions for Fate and Transport Modeling of Subsea Accidental Oil Well Blowouts

Scott A. Socolofsky and Anusha Dissanayake
Texas A&M University, Zachry Department of Civil Engineering, College Station, Texas, USA
E. Eric Adams
Massachusetts Institute of Technology, Parsons Laboratory, Cambridge, Massachusetts, USA     
Michel Boufadel
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA

2:00 – Modeling Oil Fate and Subsurface Exposure Concentrations from the Deepwater Horizon Oil Spill
Deborah French McCay, Zhengkai Li, Matthew Horn, Deborah Crowley, Malcolm L. Spaulding Daniel Mendelsohn, and Cathleen Turner
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingstown, Rhode Island, USA

Speaker’s Corner
2:30 – Modeling Oil Droplet Size Distributions under Both Surface Breaking Wave and Blowout Release Including Dispersant Treatment Conditions

Zhengkai Li and Deborah French McCay
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingston, Rhode Island, USA
Malcolm L. Spaulding
University of Rhode Island, Ocean Engineering Department, Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA
James R. Payne
Payne Environmental Consultants, Inc., Encinitas, California, USA

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Speaker’s Corner
3:30 – Modeling Water Column Hydrocarbon Biodegradation Rates

Zhengkai Li and Deborah French McCay
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingston, Rhode Island, USA

Speaker’s Corner
4:00 – A Sensitivity Study of the MOHID Oil Spill Model System

Haibo Niu and Shihan Li
Dalhousie University, Dept. of Engineering, Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Thomas L. King
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Center for Offshore Oil, Gas, and Energy Research, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Speaker’s Corner
4:30 – A Coupled Deepwater Jet and Hydrodynamic Model for Near- and Far-field Simulation of Oil Spilled from Deepwater Blowout

Pu Li and Haibo Niu
Dalhousie University, Department of Engineering, Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada
Rodrigo Fernandez
Action Modulers - Consulting and Technology, Mafra, Portugal
Ramiro Neves
Marine Environment and Technology Center (MARETEC), Instituto Superior Técnico Universidad de Lisboa, Lisbon, Portugual

Speaker’s Corner
5:00 – A Simulation-based Multi-agent Particle Swarm Optimization Approach for Supporting Dynamic Decision Making in Offshore Oil Spill Responses

Xudong Ye, Bing Chen, Liang Jing, and Pu Li
Memorial University, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
5:30 – Oil Spill Modeling in Arctic Waters: A Way Forward

Malcolm L. Spaulding
University of Rhode Island, Ocean Engineering Department, Narragansett, Rhode Island, USA, and
Spaulding Environmental Associates, LLC, Wakefield, Rhode Island, USA

6:00 – End of Day

6:15 to 7:30 – Welcome Reception – Admiral’s Room North

Tuesday, June 7 – Admiral’s Room South
Special Session - Oiled Wildlife

Session Chairs – Patrick O’Hara & Sherri Cox

8:30 – A Multi-stakeholder Approach to Implementing Wildlife Response Preparedness Programs
Paul Kelway, Hugo Nijkamp, and Saskia Sessions
Sea Alarm Foundation, Brussels, Belgium

9:00 – Towards a Physiologically Based Oiling Model (PBOM) for Predicting Thermoregulatory Response and Mortality in Seabirds
Loren Knopper and Pascal Tuarze
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Stoney Creek, Ontario, Canada
Malcolm Stephenson and Paul Mazzoco
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Francis K. Wiese
Stantec Consulting Services, Anchoage, Alaska, USA
Patrice Boily
Western Connecticut State University, Department of Biological and Environmental Sciences Danbury, Connecticut, USA

Speaker’s Corner
9:30 – Capillary Zone Electrophoresis (CZE): A New Triage Tool for Birds during an Oil Spill Response

Lynn Miller
Université du Québec à Montréal (UQAM) and Concordia University, Montréal, Québec, Canada

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Speaker’s Corner
10:30 – Evidence Management Practices during an Oiled Wildlife Event

Ryan Wheeler
Tri-State Bird Rescue & Research Inc., Toronto, Ontario, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
11:00 – Sensitivity versus Vulnerability: Why Should We Care about Aquatic Bird Sensitivity to Oil and other Oleophilic Substances?

Patrick O’Hara
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, Victoria, British Columbia, Canada
Sherri Cox
University of Guelph, Guelph, Onatrio, Canada
Erika Lok
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Canadian Wildlife Service, Delta, British Columbia, Canada

11:30 – Environment Canada's Canadian Wildlife Service National Wildlife Emergency Response Framework
Kim Mawhinney, Sabina I. Wilhelm, and Sydney Worthman
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Mount Pearl, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
11:45 – Short-term Effects of a Chemically-dispersed Oil Contamination on Fish (Dicentrarchus labrax) Hypoxia Tolerance

Camille Lacroix, Brenda Hervieu, and Stéphane Le Floch
Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Expérimentation sur les pollutions accidentelles des eaux (CEDRE), Brest, Cedex 2, France
Florian Mauduit and Guy Claireaux
LEMAR, Centre Ifremer de Bretagne, Plouzané, France

12:15 – Attendees’ Lunch – Pacifico

Tuesday, June 7 – Admiral’s Room South
Fate and Effects of Oils

Session Chair – Thomas L. King

1:30 – Polar Compounds in Oils and their Aquatic Toxicity
Merv F. Fingas
Spill Science, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Joe Banta
Prince William Sound Regional Citizens’ Advisory Council, Anchorage, Alaska, USA

2:00 – Incorporating Phototoxic Potential of PAHS to Aquatic Biota into Ecological Risk Assessment of Crude Oil Spills
Annick St.-Amand, Paul Mazzocco, Chris Lyons, and Malcolm Stephenson
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Michael C. Murphy
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island, Canada

2:30 – Effect of Antioxidants and Oil Composition on the Fate of Spilled Vegetable Oils in Aquatic Media
Darine A. Salam and Makram T. Suidan
American University of Beirut (AUB), Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, El Solh, Beirut, Lebanon
Albert D. Venosa
US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), Office of Research and Development, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

3:30 – Potential Effects Thresholds for Oil Spill Risk Assessments
Deborah French McCay
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingstown, Rhode Island, USA

4:00 – In Vitro Diving Simulation: A New Approach to Assess Biological Impact of Hydrocarbons at Depth
Matthieu Dussauze, Karine Pichavant-Rafini, Alexandra Marziou, Marc Belhomme, and Michaël Theron
Laboratoire ORPHY EA4324, Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Brest, Cedex 3, France
Stéphane Le Floch
Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d’Expérimentations sur les pollutions accidentelles des eaux (CEDRE), Brest, Cedex 2, France
Philippe Lemaire
Total Fluides S.A, Paris la Défense, France
Ludovic Fronteau
Université de Bretagne Occidentale, Département Génie Mécanique, Brest Cedex 3, France

Speaker’s Corner
4:30 – Fate and Impact of Oil in Mangrove Ecosystem: PRISME Experiment - Preliminary Results

Ronan Jézéquel
Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Expérimentation sur les pollutions accidentelles des eaux (CEDRE), Brest, Cedex 2 , France
Léa Sylvi, Marc Tedetti, Cécile Militon, and Philippe Cuny
Mediterranean Institute of Oceanology (MIO), OSU Institut Pytheas, Marseille, France
Robert Duran and Cristiana Cravo-Laureau
Université de Pau et des Pays de l’Adour, UMR CNRS, Pau, France
Franck Gilbert
Université Paul Sabatier, ECOLAB UMR, Toulouse, France

5:00 – Bioaccumulation of Hydrocarbons by the Blue Mussel (Mytilus edulis) Exposed to Conventional and Non-conventional Crude Oils Spilled under Ice-covered Seawater
Richard Saint-Louis
Université du Québec à Rimouski (UQAR), Département de biologie, chimie et géographie, Rimouski, Québec, Canada
Émilien Pelletier, Jean-Pierre Gagné, Céline Audet, and Réjean Tremblay
Université du Québec à Rimouski (UQAR), Institut des Sciences de la Mer, Rimouski, Québec, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
5:30 – Estimating Acute Impacts of an Oil Spill on Arctic Ecosystem using Expert Elicitation

Maisa Nevalainen
University of Helsinki, Helsinki, Finland

6:00 – End of day

6:15 to 7:30 – Welcome Reception – Admiral’s Room North

Tuesday, June 7 – Compass Room
Monitoring and Assessment of Chemical and Hazardous Material Spills

Session Chair - David B. Mickunas

8:30 – Utilizing the Trace Atmospheric Gas Analyzer (TAGA) with a GeoProbe Membrane Interface Probe (MIP) to Provide Real-time In-situ Qualitative and Quantitative Analysis of Groundwater Contaminations
David B. Mickunas and Stephen Blaze
US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), Environmental Response Team, Research Triangle Park, North Carolina, USA
Scott Thompson
Lockheed Martin - Scientific, Engineering, Response and Analytical Services Contract, Edison, New Jersey, USA

9:00 – Multifrequency Radar Imagery and Characterization of Hazardous and Noxious Substances at Sea
Sébastien Angelliaume and Philippe Martineau
Office National d'Études et de Recherche Aéropostale (ONERA), Salon-de-Provence, France
Brent Minchew
British Antarctic Survey (BAS), Cambridge, UK
Sophie Chataing
Centre de Documentation de Recherche et d'Expérimentations sur les pollutions accidentelles des eaux (CEDRE), Brest, Cedex 2, France
Véronique Miegebielle
Total Fluides S.A, Paris la Défense, France

Tuesday, June 7 – Compass Room
Response Technologies and Countermeasures for Chemical and Hazardous Material Spills

Session Chair – David B. Mickunas

9:30 – Degradation of Perfluorooctanesulfonic Acid (PFOS) and Perfluorooctanoic Acid (PFOA) in Aqueous Film Forming Foam (AFFF)-Impacted Groundwater and Soil by Oxidation Methods
Yuan (James) Yao, Konstantin Volchek, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
John Vogan
Arcadis Canada, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada
Jeff Burdick
Arcadis US, Newton, Pennsylvania, USA
Ian Ross
Arcadis UK, Manchester, United Kingdom
Tessa Pancras
Arcadis NL, Apeldoorn, Netherlands
Carol Ptacek, Neil Thomson, Laura Groza, Jing Ma, and Janis Rachel Baldwin
University of Waterloo, Waterloo, Ontario, Canada

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Tuesday, June 7 - Compass Room
Contingency Planning, Preparation, and Prevention of Spills of Chemicals and Hazardous Materials

Session Chair – David B. Mickunas

Speaker's Corner
10:30 – Repealing and Replacing Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Environmental Emergency Regulations

Gerard R. Chisholm
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Tuesday, June 7 – Compass Room
Physical and Chemical Properties and Behaviour of Oil Spills

Session Chair – Bruce P. Hollebone

Speaker’s Corner
11:00 – A Preliminary Study on Droplet Size Distribution of Chemically Dispersed Crude Oil under High Pressure Conditions

Xing Song, Bing Chen, Zhiwen Zhu, Liang Jing, Qinhong Cai, Zydong Ye, Baiyu Zhang, and Xiao Zheng
Memorial University, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

11:15 – Computation of the Mixing Energy in Rivers for Oil Dispersion
Michel C. Boufadel
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA
Faith Firzpatrick
The United States Geologic Survey (USGS), Middleton, Wisconsin, USA

Speaker’s Corner
11:30 – Rapid Fingerprinting of Spilled Petroleum Products and Characterization of their Weathering State Using Fluorescence Spectroscopy Coupled with Parallel Factor and Principle Component Analysis

Fatemeh Mirnaghi, Bruce P. Hollebone, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Techology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

12:00 – Attendees’ Lunch – Pacifico

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
1:30 – A Study of Oil-Sediment Interaction and its Effect on the Fate and Behaviour of Diluted Bitumen, Conventional Crude Oil and Fuel Oils in Marine Environments

Yujuan Hua, Fatemeh Mirnaghi, Bruce P. Hollebone, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

1:45 – A Review of Oil Mineral Aggregates Formation Mechanisms for the Salish Sea and the Lower Fraser River
Aurelien Hospital, James A. Stronach, and Jordan Matthieu
Tetra Tech EBA Inc., Water and Marine Engineering Practise, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
2:00 – Asphaltenes: New Information Shows Details on Some Compounds

Merv F. Fingas
Spill Science, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
2:30 – Evolution of Bubble Size Distribution from Gas Blowout in Shallow Water

Michel C. Boufadel and Lin Zhao
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia
Thomas L. King and Brian Robinson
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Center for Offshore Oil, Gas, and Energy Research, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Speaker’s Corner
3:30 – Environment and Climate Change Canada’s Environmental Emergencies Program

Marc-Etienne LeSieur and Lo Chiang Cheng
Environment and Climate Change Canada, Gatineau, Québec, Canada

Tuesday, June 7 – Compass Room
Detection, Tracking, and Remote Sensing of Oil Spills

Session Chair – Carl E. Brown

4:00 – Response to the T/B Apex 3508: A Successful Case History for Detection and Recovery of Sunken Oil
Gregory Schweitzer and Adam Davis
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Office of Response and Restoration Seattle, Washington, USA
Tim McClinton, Jacqueline Michel, and Bryan Thom
Research Planning, Inc., Columbia, South Carolina, USA
Gary Mauseth and Travis Scott
Polaris Applied Sciences, Kirkland, Washington, USA
Mark Sawyer
US Coast Guard (USCG), Marine Safety Unit, Paducah, Kentucky, USA
Jim Elliott
Teichman Group, Galveston, Texas, USA     

Tuesday, June 7 – Compass Room
Remediation, Restoration, and Rehabilitation of Oil Spills

Session Chair – Carl E. Brown

Speaker’s Corner
4:30 – Natural Attenuation Potential of Dilbit Products in Douglas Channel, BC: Insights from In-situ Microcosm Studies

Charles W. Greer, Nathalie Fortin, Julie Champagne, and Julien Tremblay
National Research Council Canada, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Thomas L. King, Susan Cobanli, Brian Robinson, Jennifer Mason, Scott A. Ryan, Peter Thamer and Gary Wohlgeschaffen
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Center for Offshore Oil, Gas and Energy Research (COOGER) Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Speaker’s Corner
5:00 – A Bio-emulsifier Producer Generated by Halomonas bolivensis through Recursive Genetic Recombination for Bioremediation Use

Ze Lv, Qinhong Cai, Baiyu Zahg, and Bing Chen
Memorial University, St. John's, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada

5:30 – End of day

6:15 to 7:30 – Welcome Reception – Admiral’s Room North

Wednesday, June 8 – Navigator Room
Oil Spill Modelling (continued)

Session Chair – Christopher Barker

8:30 – A Modelling Study of Influences of Wave-induced Stokes Drift on Trajectories of  Oil Spills in Storm Conditions in Hecate Waters
Yongsheng Wu, Helen Law, and Mitchell O’Flaherty-Sproul
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Ocean and Ecosystem Sciences Division, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Charles G. Hannah
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada

Wednesday, June 8 – Navigator Room
Special Session – Nonconventional Oils

Session Chair – Kent Lien

8:45 – Impacts of Pretreatment on Properties and Behaviour Diluted Bitumen in Water
Heather D. Dettman and Lindsay J. Hounjet
Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY, Devon, Alberta, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
9:00 – Test Tank Studies of the Effect of Oil Viscosity on Oil-Sediment Interactions in Fresh Water

Heather D. Dettman, Graham Irvine, Hena Farooqi, Ramin Memarian, and Lauren LeSergent
Natural Resources Canada, CanmetENERGY, Devon, Alberta, Canada

9:30 – Energy East Pipeline Project - Marine Oil Spill Fate and Transport Modelling and Stochastic Ecological Risk Assessment for the Bay of Fundy
Malcolm Stephenson, John Henderson, Paul Mazzocco, and Kasia Rozalska
Stantec Consulting Ltd., Fredericton, New Brunswick, Canada
Heather Ward
Stantec Consulting Ltd., St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Aurelien Hospital and James A. Stronach
Tetra Tech EBA, Vancounver, British Columbia, Canada

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

10:30 – Chemical Fingerprinting of Unconventional Bakken Crude Oil
Chun Yang, Patrick G. Lambert, Zeyu Yang, Bruce P. Hollebone, Mike Landriault, Michael Goldthorp, Ben Fieldhouse, Gong Zhang, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

11:00 – Characterization of Carboxylic Acids and Related Compounds in Sediment Samples Collected from Douglas Channel
Gong Zhang, Chun Yang, Patrick Lambert, Zeyu Yang, Keval Shah, Mike Landriault, Bruce Hollebone, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
11:30 – Examining Long-term Fate and Behaviour of Diluted Bitumen Products

Thomas L. King, Brian Robinson, Patrick Toole, and Clair McIntyre
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Charles W. Greer
National Research Council Canada, Montréal, Québec, Canada    
Michel Boufadel
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia
Jason Clyburne
Saint Mary’s University, Environmental Studies and Materials, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

12:00 – Attendees’ Lunch - Pacifico

Speaker’s Corner
1:30 – The Physiological Effects of Dilbit Exposure in Two Larval Fish: Rainbow Trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss) and Fathead Minnow (Pimephales promelas)

Barry N. Madison and Valerie S. Langlois
Royal Military College of Canada (RMCC), Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Julie Adams, M. Sereneo, F. Alsaadi, and Peter V. Hodson
Queen’s University, School of Environmental Studies, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
2:00 – The Toxicogenomic Effects of Two Predominant Diluted Bitumen Blends on Larval Fish

Barry N. Madison, Peter V. Hodson and Valerie S. Langlois
Royal Military College of Canada (RMCC), Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Peter V. Hodson
School of Environmental Studies, Queen’s University, Kingston, Ontario, Canada

2:30 – Development of Health and Safety Procedures and Training Materials for Dilbit/Synbit Crude Oil Spills for Environment Canada’s Responders
Patrick G. Lambert, Michael Goldthorp, Benjamin Fieldhouse, Natalie C. Jones, Sonia Laforest Laura Atwater, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Speaker’s Corner
3:30 – In Situ Identification of Oils by FTIR and UV Fluorescence: Expectations and Limitations of a Field Method

Michael Goldthorp, Sonia Laforest, Patrick G. Lambert, Fatemeh Mirnaghi, Laura Atwater, Sanjana Kartik, and Grayson Hatfield
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
4:00 – Effect of Temperature on the Biodegradability of Diluted Bitumen (Dilbit)

Ruta Suresh Deshpande
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Pablo Campo-Moreno
Cranfield University, Water Science Institute, Cranfield, United Kingdom
Robyn N. Conmy
US Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA), Office of Research and Development, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

4:30 – Results from Effectiveness Testing of Chemical Countermeasures and Sorbent Performance on Oil Sands Products
Benjamin Fieldhouse, Alaa Alsaafin, Sailly Dave, Caroline Jung, Kevin Watson, and Robert Faragher
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Wednesday, June 8 – Navigator Room
Special Session – Nonconventional Oils – Crude-by-rail

Session Chair – Dagmar Schmidt Etkin

Speaker’s Corner
5:00 – Protecting Workers during Crude Oil Derailment Response

Scott Skelton, Glenn Millner, and John Kind
Center for Toxicology and Environmental Health (CTEH), LLC, North Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

5:30 – End of day

Wednesday, June 8 – Admiral’s Room South
Fate and Effects of Oil (continued)

Session Chair – Thomas L. King

Speaker’s Corner
8:30 – Flume Tank Studies to Evaluate the Fate of Crude Oil following a Subsurface Release

Brian J. Robinson, Thomas L. King, Scott A. Ryan, Claire McIntyre, and Patrick Toole
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Robin N. Conmy
US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), Office of Research and Development, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Michel Boufadel
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA
Haibou Niu
Dalhousie University, Department of Engineering, Truro Nova Scotia, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Speaker’s Corner
9:00 – A Review of Meso-scale Facilities Available for Oil Behaviour Tests

George Comfort
G. Comfort Ice Engineering Ltd., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Bruce P. Hollebone
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

9:30 – An Estimate of the Sinking Rate of Spilled Diluted Bitumen in Sediment Laden Coastal Waters
Yongsheng Wu, Brent Law, Thomas L. King, and Brian Robinson
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Charles G. Hannah
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada

Wednesday, June 8 – Admiral’s Room South
Response Technologies an Countermeasures for Oil Spills

Session Chair – Benjamin Fieldhouse

9:45 – Development of Surrogate Ice Modules for Conducting Expanded Seasonal Testing in Simulated Arctic Conditions at OHMSETT
Robert W. Urban
PCCI, Inc., Alexandria, Virginia, USA

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

10:30 – Meso-scale Flame Testing of Dispersant Effectiveness in Frazil Ice
Randy C. Belore
SL Ross Environmental Research Ltd., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Liv-Guri Faksness, Dorien Dunnebier, Per Johan Brandvik, and Per Daling
SINTEF Materials and Chemistry, Trondheim, Norway

Speaker’s Corner
11:00 – The Effectiveness of Chemical Herders as an Oil Spill Response Tool in Ice-infested Water

Laurens van Gelderen and Grunde Jomaas
Technical University of Denmark, Department of Civil Engineering, Kgs. Lyngby, Lyngby-Taarbaek, Denmark
Janne Fritt-Rasmussen
Aarhus University, Department of Bioscience, Roskilde, Denmark

11:30 – Analysis of a Chemical Herding Agent in Water
Shane Billings, Robin Bullock, Srijan Aggarwal, and Robert A. Perkins
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

11:45 – Gaseous Emisisons from Herding Agent-mediated In Situ Burning for Arctic Oil Spills
Patrik Sartz and Srijan Aggarwal
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

12:00 – Influence of Wicking Agent on In-situ Burning of Water-in-oil Products from Alaska North Slope Crude
Xiaochuan (Lydia) Shi, N.S. Ghion, K.T. Sundberg, J.P. Ramos, S. Stephansky, K. Ross, F. Kang and Ali S. Rangwala
Worcester Polytechnic Institute, Department of Fire Protection Engineering, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA
Y. Fu
University of Science and Technology of China, State Key Laboratory of Fire Science, Hefei, Anhui, China
V. Raghavan
Indian Institute of Technology Madras, Department of Mechanical Engineering Chennai, India

12:15 – Attendees’ Lunch – Pacifico

1:30 – Recent Technology Advances for Effective Oil Spill Response
Arti Chopra
Oil Spill Response Ltd., Singapore
Thomas S. Coolbaugh
ExxonMobil Research and Engineering, Houston, Texas, USA

2:00 – Arctic In-situ Burn Experiments: Laboratory, Meso-, and Field Scale Observations and Scale-up Considerations
Robin J. Bullock, Robert A. Perkins, Srijan Aggarwal, W. Schnabel, and Patrik Sartz
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA

2:30 – The Fate of Polycyclic Aromatic Hydrocarbons Resulting from In-situ Oil Burns
Merv F. Fingas
Spill Science, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

3:30 – Refurbishment of In-situ Burn Pan at Joint Maritime Test Facility (JMTF)
Kurt A. Hansen
US Coast Guard (USCG) Acquisition Directorate, Research & Development Center, New London, Connecticut, USA
Karen Stone
Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE), Sterling, Virginia, USA

4:00 – Evaluation of an Ice Management System
Kurt A. Hansen
US Coast Guard (USCG) Acquisition Directorate, Research & Development Center, New London, Connecticut, USA
Kristi McKinney
Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE), Sterling, Virginia, USA

4:30 – Mitigation of Oil within the Water Column
Alexander Balsley
US Coast Guard (USCG), Research & Development Center, New London, Connecticut, USA

5:00 – Water-in-oil Emulsion Burner for On-board and On-ice Incinerator
Kemal Sarp Arsava and Ali S. Rangwala
Worcester Polytechnic Institution, Department of Fire Protection Engineering, Worcester, Massachusetts, USA

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
5:30 – Biodegradation Efficiency of Chemically Dispersed Crude Oil and Gas Condensate under Natural Conditions in Offshore Eastern Canada

Charles W. Greer, Nathalie Fortin, Miria Elias, Sylvie Sanschagrin, Julien Tremblay, and Etienne Yergu
National Research Council Canada, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Thomas L. King, Susan Cobanli, Peter Thamer, Scott Ryan, Jennifer Mason, Brian Robinson, and Gary Wohlgeschaffen
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Bedford Institute of Oceanography, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
6:00 – Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE) Oil Spill Response Research (In Situ Burning Research)

Karen N. Stone
United States Bureau of Safety and Environmental Enforcement (BSEE), Sterling, Virginia, USA

6:30 – End of day

Thursday, June 9 - Navigator Room
Special Session – Nonconventional Oils – Crude-by-rail (continued)

Session Chair - Dagmar Schmidt  Etkin

8:30 – Modeling the Changing Spill Risk of Crude-by-rail Operations
Dagmar Schmidt Etkin
Environmental Research Consulting, Cortlandt Manor, New York, USA

9:00 – Consequence Analysis for Crude-by-rail Releases into Freshwater Environments
Matthew Horn and Deborah French McCay
RPS-ASA Inc., South Kingstown, Rhode Island, USA

9:30 – Canadian National Railway Ruel 88.7 Gogama Derailment: An Account of Mattagami First Nation Involvement
Caroline Burgess
Burgess Environmental Planning, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Ryan Wheeler
Shearwater Environmental Emergency Solutions, Toronto, Ontario, Canada

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
10:30 – Non-refined Petroleum Products Shipped by Rail: Toxicity, Environmental Fate, and Measures Being Taken to Mitigate Potential Impacts

Glenn C. Millner, John Kind, Shawn Wnek, Josh Harrill, and Scott Skelton
Center for Toxicology and Environmental Health (CTEH), LLC, North Little Rock, Arkansas, USA

11:00 – Crude Oil Sampling and Analysis
Amanda Prefontaine and Dan Wispinski, Alberta Innovates - Technology Futures (AITF)
Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Tagenine Alladin and Barbara Di Bacco
Transport Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Thursday, June 9 - Navigator Room
Oil Spill Contingency Planning, Preparation, and Prevention

Session Chair – Elise DeCola

11:30 – A Framework to Assess Vulnerability of Biological Components to Ship-Source Oil Spills in the Marine Environment: A Fishers and Oceans Canada Perspective
Lucie Hannah, Kate Thornborough, Candice St. Germain, and Miriam O
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada

11:45 – Risk Base Oil Spill Response and Concepts of Environmental - ALARP
Hamed Hamedifar and Cheryl Stahl
DNV GL, Houston, Texas, USA

Speaker’s Corner
12:00 – Oil Spill Response and Social License: A Perspective from the Social Sciences

Ian G. Stewart
Dalhousie University?University of King's College, Halifax, Nova Scotia, Canada

12:15 – Attendees’ Lunch - Pacifico

1:30 – High-priority Research Needs for Oil Spills in Canada: Summary of a Royal Society Expert Panel Report on the Behaviour and Environmental Impacts of Crude Oil Released into Aqueous Environments
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia
Michel Boufadel
New Jersey Institute of Technology, Center for Natural Resources Development and Protection Newark, New Jersey, USA
Bing Chen
Memorial University of Newfoundland, Northern Region Persistent Organic Pollution Control Laboratory, and Faculty of Engineering and Applied Science, St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador, Canada
Julia Foght
University of Alberta, Department of Biological Sciences, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
Peter Hodson
Queen’s University, Department of Biology and School of Environmental Studies, Kingston, Ontario, Canada
Stella Swanson
Swanson Environmental Strategies Ltd., Calgary, Alberta, Canada
Albert D. Venosa (retired)
US Environmental Protection Agency (USEPA), Land Remediation and Pollution Control Division Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

2:00 – Enhancing Understanding of Response Capacity with Recovery Calculators
Sierra Fletcher
Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC, Seldovia, Alaska, USA
Elise DeCola and Tim Robertson
Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA

2:30 – Assessing and Planning for the Local Consequences Marine Oil Spills: A Case Study from the City of Vancouver
Katie McPherson
City of Vancouver, Office of Emergency Management, Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada     
Elise DeCola
Nuka Research and Planning Group, LLC, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA  

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

3:30 – Canadian Oil Spill Modelling Suite: An Overview
Guillaume Marcotte, Pierre Bourgouin, Gilles Mercier, and Jean-Philippe Gauthier
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Meteorological Service of Canada,.Dorval, Québec, Canada
Pierre Pellerin, Greg Smith, and Kristjan Onu
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Atmospheric Sciences and Technologies, Dorval, Québec, Canada
Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

4:00 – Evaluation of the Risk of Oil Spills in Canadian Arctic Waters
Jérôme Marty and Adrian Nicoll
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Environment and Biodiversity Science, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Stephen Potter
SL Ross Environmental Research Ltd., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Michael Wallace
Transport Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Catherine Lumière
WSP Canada Inc., Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

4:30 – Factors Influencing Intertidal Biota Distribution on BC’s North Coast: Considerations for Oil Spill Contingency Planning and Response
Herb Herunter, Stefania Gorgopa, and Stephen Macdonald
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
5:00 – Mapping Resources at Risk for Marine Spill Preparedness in Northern British Columbia

Leandra Langlois and Anne-Marie Demers
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Montréal, Québec, Canada
Sonia Laforest
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Montréal, Québec, Canada

Speaker’s Corner – Tribune libre
5:30 – Modernized Approach to Environmental Sensitivity Mapping for Pollution Events

Dominique Poulin, Laura B. Peterson, and Alexandre Lamarre
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Montréal, Québec, Canada

6:00 – End of day

Thursday, June 9 – Admiral’s Room South
Response Technologies and Countermeasures for Oil Spills (continued)

Session Chair – Merrv F. Fingas

8:30 – API Program to Advance Science of Subsea Dispersants Use in Oil Spill Response
Victoria Broje
Shell Exploration and Production Company, Houston, Texas, USA
Tim Nedwed
ExxonMobil Upstream Research Company, Spring, Texas, USA

9:00 – Alternate Prediction Methods of Laboratory Dispersant Effectiveness in the Swirling Flask Test
Amanda Bess
Chevron Energy Technology Company, Houston, Texas, USA
Lyman Young
Lyman Young Consulting, Richmond, California, USA

9:30 – Determination of Limits of Viscosity for Dispersant Use: Quantitative and Qualitative Assessment of the Dispersibility of Water-in-oil Emulsions at the Laboratory (IFP and MNS Tests) in the Polludrome
Julien Guyomarch, Fanny Chever, Karine Duboscq, Justine Receveur, and Cathy Audegond
Centre de Documentation, de Recherche et d'Expérimentation sur les pollutions accidentelles des eaux (CEDRE), Brest, Cedex 2, France

10:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

Thursday, June 9 – Admiral’s Room South
Shoreline Response

Session Chair – Sonia Laforest

Speaker’s Corner
10:30 – Use of Rapid Shoreline Assessment as a Response Tool during Inland Oil Spills

James McCormack
Center for Toxicology and Environmental Health (CTEH), LLC, North Little Rock, Arkansas, USA
Bob Dundas
Bridger Pipelines, LLC, Casper, Wyoming, USA
Trever Miller
SWAT Consulting, Strathmore, Alberta, Canada

11:00 – Coastal World Class Expertise in Northern British Columbia: Summary of a Three-year Research Program
Sonia Laforest, Miki Shimomura, Samantha White, Laura Atwater, Michael Goldthorp, and Patrick Lambert
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

11:30 – A Guide for Canine Oil Detection Teams to Support Shorline Assessment Surveys (“K9- SCAT”)
Edward H. Owens and Helen C. Dubach
Owens Coastal Consultants (OCC), Bainbridge Island, Washington, USA
P. Bunker
K2 Solutions Inc., Jackson Springs, North Carolina, USA
R.W. Castle
RCE Inc., Brentwood, California, USA

12:00 – Shoreline In Situ Treatment (Sediment Mixing and Relocation) Tools
Helen C. Dubach and Edward H. Owens
Owens Coastal Consultants (OCC), Bainbridge Island, Washington, USA

12:15 – Attendees’ Lunch - Pacifico

1:30 – ShoreZone Verification in Preparation for Marine Oil Spills
Theraesa Coyle, Steve MacDonald, and Herb Herunter
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Centre for Aquaculture and Environmtal Research, West Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

2:00 – A Primary Survey of the Hydrocarbon Background in Intertidal Marine Sediments along the Shoreline of Douglas Channel to Hecate Strait in British Columbia
Zeyu Yang, Bruce P. Hollebone, Carl E. Brown, Sonia Laforest, Patrick Lambert, Chun Yang, Gong Zhang, Keval Shah, and Mike Landriault
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Thursday, June 9 – Admiral’s Room South
Case Histories and Recent Oil Spill Experiences

Session Chair – Carl E. Brown

2:30 – Engaging First Nations in Marine Oil Spill Preparedness and Response: Recent Examples from British Columbia
Elise DeCola
Nuka Research & Planning Group, LLC, Plymouth, Massachusetts, USA
Russ Jones and Chris McDougall
Council of Haida Nation, Skidegate & Old Massett, British Columbia, Canada
John Konovsky
Tsleil-Waututh Nation, North Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada

3:00 – Refreshment Break, Poster Presentations and Exhibits - Admiral’s Room North

3:30 – Scientific Response to the Barge ARGO in Lake Erie
Doug Helton, Gregory Schweitzer, and Catherine Berg
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Office of Response and Restoration Seattle, Washington, USA
Lisa Symons
National Oceanic & Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Office of National Marine Sanctuaries Silver Spring, Maryland, USA
Austin Ives
United States Coast Guard, Sector Detroit, Detroit, Michigan, USA
Tedd Hutley
United States Coast Guard, Atlantic Strike Team, Fort Dix, New Jersey, USA

Speaker’s Corner
4:00 – A Winter Response to a Synthetic Crude Oil Spill

Andy Erjavec
ECRC~SIMEC, Corunna, Ontario, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
4:30 – Submerged Oil Detection and Recovery Operations

James Elliott
T&T Salvage, Galveston, Texas, USA

Speaker’s Corner
5:00 – 2015 Marathassa Oil Spill (Vancouver, BC)

Jeff Brady
Fisheries and Oceans, Canadian Coast Guard, Richmond, British Columbia, Canada

Speaker’s Corner
5:30 – Exercise Westwind: A Collaborative Response by Australian Oil and Gas Operators and Agencies

Jessica Miller
Australian Marine Oil Spill Centre, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Speaker’s Corner
6:00 – Recent Oil Spill Experiences

Romain Chancerel
International Tanker Owners Pollution Federation (ITOPF) Ltd., London, United Kingdom

6:30 – End of Technical Seminar

Posters - Tuesday, June 7 - Admiral’s Room North

Responding to Oiled Polar Bears in Alaska: Planning, Guidance and Capability
Jessica Starsman and Tom DeRuyter
Alaska Department of Environmental Conservation, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA
Chris Hall and Lee Majors
Alaska Clean Seas, Prudhoe Bay, Alaska, USA

Characterization Technologies for Nano-sized Potential CBRNE Materials: A Review
Yuan (James) Yao, Konstantin Volchek, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Techonology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Rhett Clark and Johanthan G.C. Veinot
University of Alberta, Department of Chemistry, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada
with paper

Fukushima Nuclear Disaster: A Review of the Technologies for Decontamination and Remediation
Yuan (James) Yao, Konstantin Volchek, Patrick Lambert, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Techonology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Jaleh Semmler
Canadian Nuclear Safety Commission, Canadian Nuclear Laboratories, Chalk River, Ontario, Canada
with paper

Analysis of BTEX in Diluted Bitumen Using Purge and Trap GC-MS Technology
Peter Thamer and Thomas L. King
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Semi-automated Processing of Oil Droplet Data Collected Using the LISST-100X
Scott A. Ryan
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Some Aspects of Natural Water Toxicity Assessment at Emergency Oil Spills
Grigory M. Barenboim and O.P. Avandeeva
Russian Academy of Sciences (RAS), Water Problems Institute, Moscow, Russia

Industrial Chemical Safety and Health Risks in Georgia
Vazha Dzotsenidze, Nestani Bedukazde Maiko Chokheli, Merab Mirtskhulava, Archil Chirakadze, and KetevanZaridze
NGO Union - Epidemiologists in Public Health Care Service, Tbilisi, Georgia

Chemical Composition and Physical Properties of Artificially Weathered and Unweathered Conventional and Nonconventional Oil Products
Jennifer Mason, Patrick Toole, and Thomas L. King
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada

Evaluation of Physical Properties and Chemical Compositions of Five Diluted Bitumen Products at Different Weathering Stages
Fatemeh Mirnaghi, Zeyu Yang, Bruce P. Hollebone, Benjamin Fieldhouse, and Carl E. Brown
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

DFO’s National Contaminants Advisory Group: Funding Research on Assessing Biological Effects of Oil and Gas-related Products on Aquatic Ecosystems
Judith Leblanc
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institut Maurice-Lamontagne, Mont-Joli, Québec, Canada
Cecilia Lougheed
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Cory Dubetz
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada
Bradley Park
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Freshwater Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Posters - Wednesday, June 8 - Admiral’s Room North

Development of Surrogate Ice Modules for Conducting Expanded Seasonal Testing in Simulated Arctic Conditions at OHMSETT
Robert W. Urban
PCCI, Inc., Alexandria, Virginia, USA
with paper

Gaseous Emisisons from Herding Agent-mediated In Situ Burning for Arctic Oil Spills
Patrik Sartz and Srijan Aggarwal
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA
with paper

DFO’s National Contaminants Advisory Group: Funding Research on Assessing Biological Effects of Oil and Gas-related Products on Aquatic Ecosystems
Judith Leblanc
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institut Maurice-Lamontagne, Mont-Joli, Québec, Canada
Cecilia Lougheed
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Cory Dubetz
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Institute of Ocean Sciences, Sidney, British Columbia, Canada
Bradley Park
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Freshwater Institute, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Monitoring Microbial Biodegradation of Naturally and Chemically Dispersed Access Western and Cold Lake Blend Diluted Bitumen Products in Douglas Channel
Susan Cobanli, Thomas L. King, Brian Robinson, Jennifer Mason, Scott Ryan, Peter Thamer, Gary Wohlgeschaffen and Claire McIntyre
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Nathalie Fortin
National Research Council Canada, Monteral, Québec, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Update on Bench-scale Dispersant Effectiveness Testing by the Swirling Flask and Baffled Flask Tests
Benjamin Fieldhouse, Alaa Alsaafin, Sailly Dave, and Caroline Jung
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada

Introduction to the “Inland Spill Response – Joint Collaborative Program: Phase I Technology Review
Chris Lam
C-FER Technologies, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

Effect of Temperature on the Biodegradability of Diluted Bitumen (Dilbit)
Ruta Suresh Deshpande
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Pablo Campo-Moreno
Cranfield University, Water Science Institute, Cranfield, United Kingdom
Robyn N. Conmy
US Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA), Office of Research and Development, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA

Considerations for Whole-ecosystem Studies on Experimental Releases of Diluted Bitumen in a Northern Boreal Lake
Jules M. Blais and Diane Orihel
University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Bruce P. Hollebone
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Mark Hanson
University of Manitoba, Department of Environment and Geography, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Michael Paterson and Vince Palace
IISD-ELA, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Posters - Thursday, June 9 - Admiral’s Room North

Development of Surrogate Ice Modules for Conducting Expanded Seasonal Testing in Simulated Arctic Conditions at OHMSETT
Robert W. Urban
PCCI, Inc., Alexandria, Virginia, USA
with paper

Gaseous Emisisons from Herding Agent-mediated In Situ Burning for Arctic Oil Spills
Patrik Sartz and Srijan Aggarwal
University of Alaska Fairbanks, Department of Civil and Environmental Engineering, Fairbanks, Alaska, USA 
with paper  

World Class Tanker Safety System Phase II Area Response Plan Volume 2: State of Knowledge on Fate and Behaviour of Ship-source Petroleum Product Spills in the Port of Saint John, New Brunswick
Gary Wohlgeschaffen, Thomas L. King, Nusrat Jahan, and Youyu Lu
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Haibo Niu
Dalhousie University, Department of Engineering, Truro, Nova Scotia, Canada

Monitoring Microbial Biodegradation of Naturally and Chemically Dispersed Access Western and Cold Lake Blend Diluted Bitumen Products in Douglas Channel
Susan Cobanli, Thomas L. King, Brian Robinson, Jennifer Mason, Scott Ryan, Peter Thamer, Gary Wohlgeschaffen and Claire McIntyre
Fisheries and Oceans Canada, Dartmouth, Nova Scotia, Canada
Nathalie Fortin
National Research Council Canada, Monteral, Québec, Canada
Kenneth Lee
Commonwealth Scientific Industrial Research Organisation (CSIRO) - Oceans and Atmosphere, Kensington, Western Australia, Australia

Update on Bench-scale Dispersant Effectiveness Testing by the Swirling Flask and Baffled Flask Tests
Benjamin Fieldhouse, Alaa Alsaafin, Sailly Dave, and Caroline Jung
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada 

Exercise Westwind: A Collaborative Response by Australian Oil and Gas Operators and Agencies
Jessica Miller
Australian Marine Oil Spill Centre, Geelong, Victoria, Australia

Effect of Temperature on the Biodegradability of Diluted Bitumen (Dilbit)
Ruta Suresh Deshpande
University of Cincinnati, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA
Pablo Campo-Moreno
Cranfield University, Water Science Institute, Cranfield, United Kingdom
Robyn N. Conmy
US Environmental Protection Agency (US EPA), Office of Research and Development, Cincinnati, Ohio, USA 

Considerations for Whole-ecosystem Studies on Experimental Releases of Diluted Bitumen in a Northern Boreal Lake
Jules M. Blais and Diane Orihel
University of Ottawa, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Bruce P. Hollebone
Environment & Climate Change Canada, Emergencies Science and Technology Section, Ottawa, Ontario, Canada
Mark Hanson
University of Manitoba, Department of Environment and Geography, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada
Michael Paterson and Vince Palace
IISD-ELA, Winnipeg, Manitoba, Canada

Introduction to the “Inland Spill Response – Joint Collaborative Program: Phase I Technology Review
Chris Lam
C-FER Technologies, Edmonton, Alberta, Canada

See you next year!

We hope you will join us from June 6 to 8, 2017 in Alberta for the 40th AMOP Technical Seminar on Environmental Contamination and Response.

Date modified: