Skip booklet index and go to page content

2013-2014 - Annual Report to Parliament - Access to Information Act

Appendix A: Statistical Report

Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Environment Canada
Reporting period: 01/04/2013 to 31/03/2014

Part 1 – Requests under the Access to Information Act

1.1  Number of Requests
Received during reporting period1,459
Outstanding from previous reporting period188
Total1,647
Closed during reporting period1,424
Carried over to next reporting period223
1.2  Sources of requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Media191
Academia16
Business (Private Sector)875
Organization145
Public232
Total1,459

Top of Page


Part 2 – Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1 Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requests1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than
365 days
Total
All disclosed133031381430129
Disclosed in part5383762477228289
All exempted091021114
All excluded01001103
No records exist62416033010791
Request transferred00000000
Request abandoned1771201012193
Treated informally50000005
Total824250721046479311,424
2.2  Exemptions
SectionNumber of requests
13(1)(a)4
13(1)(b)5
13(1)(c)14
13(1)(d)1
13(1)(e)0
14(a)36
14(b)8
15(1) - I.A.Footnote *27
15(1) - Def.Footnote *0
15(1) - S.A.Footnote *0
16(1)(a)(i)0
16(1)(a)(ii)0
16(1)(a)(iii)0
16(1)(b)4
16(1)(c)13
16(1)(d)0
16(2)(a)0
16(2)(b)0
16(2)(c)20
16(3)0
16.1(1)(a)0
16.1(1)(b)1
16.1(1)(c)0
16.1(1)(d)0
16.2(1)0
16.30
16.4(1)(a)0
16.4(1)(b)0
16.50
174
18(a)1
18(b)1
18(c)2
18(d)1
18.1(1)(a)0
18.1(1)(b)0
18.1(1)(c)0
18.1(1)(d)0
19(1)216
20(1)(a)0
20(1)(b)58
20(1)(b.1)0
20(1)(c)23
20(1)(d)8
20.10
20.20
20.40
21(1)(a)139
21(1)(b)139
21(1)(c)24
21(1)(d)7
224
22.1(1)0
2339
24(1)1
261

Footnotes

Footnote *

I.A.: International Affairs; Def.: Defence of Canada; S.A.: Subversive Activities

Return to footnote *

Top of Page


2.3 Exclusions
SectionNumber of requests
68(a)6
68(b)0
68(c)0
68.10
68.2(a)0
68.2(b)0
69(1)(a)5
69(1)(b)0
69(1)(c)2
69(1)(d)1
69(1)(e)18
69(1)(f)3
69(1)(g) re (a)26
69(1)(g) re (b)0
69(1)(g) re (c)27
69(1)(g) re (d)11
69(1)(g) re (e)17
69(1)(g) re (f)18
69.1(1)0

 

2.4  Format of information released
DispositionPaperElectronicOther formats
All disclosed97320
Disclosed in part232570
Total329890

Top of Page


2.5  Complexity

2.5.1  Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requestsNumber of pages processedNumber of pages disclosedNumber of requests
All disclosed58,16556,172129
Disclosed in part117,87644,699289
All exempted694014
All excluded4503
Request abandoned8,6058,173193

2.5.2  Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests

Less than 100 pages processed
DispositionNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed1061,866
Disclosed in part1503,532
All exempted120
All excluded30
Abandoned1902
Total4615,400
101-500 pages processed
DispositionNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed122,258
Disclosed in part9715,397
All exempted20
All excluded00
Abandoned2248
Total11317,903
501-1000 pages processed
DispositionNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed52,444
Disclosed in part2914,938
All exempted00
All excluded00
Abandoned00
Total3417,382
1001-5000 pages processed
DispositionNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed510,957
Disclosed in part1210,803
All exempted00
All excluded00
Abandoned00
Total1721,760
More than 5000 pages processed
DispositionNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed138,647
Disclosed in part129
All exempted00
All excluded00
Abandoned17,923
Total346,599
2.5.3  Other complexities
DispositionConsultation requiredAssessment of feesLegal advice soughtOtherTotal
All disclosed5420056
Disclosed in part1832067216
All exempted32106
All excluded20013
Abandoned2300032
Total2445478313

Top of Page


2.6  Deemed refusals

2.6.1  Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline (principal reason)
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadlineWorkloadExternal consultationInternal consultationOther
1766074375
2.6.2  Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadlineNumber of requests past deadline where no extension was takenNumber of requests past deadline where an extension was takenTotal
1 to 15 days31316
16 to 30 days11718
31 to 60 days02828
61 to 120 days04141
121  to 180 days12829
181 to 365 days22426
More than 365 days01818
Total7169176
2.7  Requests for translation
Translation RequestsAcceptedRefusedTotal
English to French000
French to English000
Total000

Top of Page


Part 3 – Extensions

3.1  Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken9(1)(a)
Interference with operations
9(1)(b)
Consultation (Section 69)
9(1)(b)
Consultation (Other)
9(1)(c)
Third party notice
All disclosed6202911
Disclosed in part1471610975
All exempted3041
All excluded1121
No records exist1040
Request abandoned4023
Total2181715091
3.2  Length of extensions
Length of extensions9(1)(a)
Interference with operations
9(1)(b)
Consultation (Section 69)
9(1)(b)
Consultation (Other)
9(1)(c)
Third party notice
30 days or less1260581
31 to 60 days6904281
61 to 120 days2016508
121 to 180 days3101
181 to 365 days0000
365 days or more0000
Total2181715091

Top of Page


Part 4 – Fees

Fee Collected
Fee TypeNumber of requestsAmount
Application1405$7,295
Search17$1,780
Production0$0
Programming0$0
Preparation0$0
Alternative format0$0
Reproduction0$0
Total1422$9,075
Fee Waived or Refunded
Fee TypeNumber of requestsAmount
Application16$80
Search15$1,440
Production0$0
Programming0$0
Preparation0$0
Alternative format0$0
Reproduction8$252
Total39$1,772

Top of Page


Part 5 – Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

5.1  Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
ConsultationsOther government institutionsNumber of pages to reviewOther organizationsNumber of pages to review
Received during reporting period1755,94716304
Outstanding from the previous reporting period264,61100
Total20110,55816304
Closed during the reporting period19010,28614298
Pending at the end of the reporting period1127226

 

5.2 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other government institutions
Recommendation1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to
180 days
181 to
365 days
More than
365 days
Total
Disclose entirely40293910010119
Disclose in part915281001063
Exempt entirely00111003
Exclude entirely00000000
Consult other institution00000000
Other22010005
Total51466822120190

 

5.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
Recommendation1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to
180 days
181 to
365 days
More than
365 days
Total
Disclose entirely254000011
Disclose in part00110002
Exempt entirely00000000
Exclude entirely00000000
Consult other institution00000000
Other10000001
Total355100014

Top of Page


Part 6

Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences
Number of daysNumber of responses receivedNumber of responses received past deadline
1 to 1580
16 to 30133
31 to 60105
61 to 12043
121 to 18033
181 to 36511
More than 36500
Total3915

Top of Page


Part 7 – Resources related to the Access to Information Act

7.1  Costs
ExpendituresAmount
Salaries$1,058,597
Overtime$8,553
Goods and Services$251,736
  • Professional services contracts$186,408 
  • Other$65,328 
Total$1,318,886
7.2  Human Resources
ResourcesDedicated full-time to ATI activitiesDedicated part-time to ATI activitiesTotal
Full-time employees13.004.0017.00
Part-time and casual employees2.000.002.00
Regional staff0.000.000.00
Consultants and agency personnel2.001.003.00
Students0.000.000.00
Total17.005.0022.00

Top of Page


Previously released ATI package released informally
InstitutionNumber of informal releases of previously released ATI packages
Environment Canada61
Completed Privacy Impact Assessments (PIAs)
InstitutionNumber of Completed PIAs
Environment CanadaNil

Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the ATIA - Requests with Legal Services

Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 30432
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total432

Top of Page

101–500 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 153286
16 to 302183
31 to 60184
61 to 120184
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total7637

Top of Page


501–1,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1531,353
16 to 3041,652
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total73,005

Top of Page

1,001–5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

More than 5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the ATIA - Requests with Privy Council Office

Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 15264
16 to 30116
31 to 60335
61 to 120435
121 to 1809144
181 to 3656103
More than 36500
Total25397

Top of Page

101–500 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 30165
31 to 6000
61 to 120146
121 to 1802152
181 to 3654536
More than 3652222
Total101,021

Top of Page


501–1,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 601505
61 to 1201281
121 to 1801489
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total31,275

Top of Page

1001–5000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18021,586
181 to 36500
More than 36521,539
Total43,125

Top of Page

More than 5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA – Requests with Legal Services

Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

101–500 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page


501–1,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

1,001–5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

More than 5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Completion Time of Consultations on Cabinet Confidences under the PA - Requests with Privy Council Office

Fewer Than 100 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

101–500 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page


501–1,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

1,001–5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00

Top of Page

More than 5,000 Pages Processed
Number of DaysNumber of RequestsPages Disclosed
1 to 1500
16 to 3000
31 to 6000
61 to 12000
121 to 18000
181 to 36500
More than 36500
Total00
Date modified: