Skip booklet index and go to page content

2011-2012 - Annual Report to Parliament - Access to Information Act

Appendix A: Statistical Report

Statistical Report on the Access to Information Act

Name of institution: Environment Canada
Reporting period: 01/04/2011 to 31/03/2012

Part 1 – Requests under the Access to Information Act

1.1  Number of Requests
 Number of Requests
Received during reporting period1421
Outstanding from previous reporting period172
Total1593
Closed during reporting period1425
Carried over to next reporting period168

 

1.2  Sources of requests
SourceNumber of Requests
Media245
Academia6
Business (Private Sector)932
Organization178
Public60
Total1421



 

Part 2 – Requests closed during the reporting period

2.1  Disposition and completion time
Disposition of requestsCompletion Time
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121 to 180 days181 to 365 daysMore than
365 days
Total
All disclosed29512332421142
Disclosed in part14413369404036273
All exempted051410011
All excluded11000002
No records exist70492132001812
Request transferred20000002
Request abandoned13322108019183
Treated informally00000000
Total883212801154543471425

 

2.2  Exemptions
SectionNumber
of requests
SectionNumber
of requests
SectionNumber
of requests
SectionNumber
of requests
13(1)(a)1916(2)(a)818(a)120.10
13(1)(b)216(2)(b)1818(b)120.20
13(1)(c)3316(2)(c)4118(c)220.40
13(1)(d)316(3)018(d)1621(1)(a)115
13(1)(e)016.1(1)(a)118.1(1)(a)021(1)(b)115
14(a)4816.1(1)(b)018.1(1)(b)021(1)(c)45
14(b)2116.1(1)(c)218.1(1)(c)121(1)(d)11
15(1) - I.A.*6616.1(1)(d)018.1(1)(d)0226
15(1) - Def.*116.2(1)019(1)22422.1(1)2
15(1) - S.A.*016.3020(1)(a)112353
16(1)(a)(i)016.4(1)(a)020(1)(b)9124(1)3
16(1)(a)(ii)016.4(1)(b)020(1)(b.1)0262
16(1)(a)(iii)116.5020(1)(c)41 
16(1)(b)917120(1)(d)14
16(1)(c)22 
16(1)(d)0

 

2.3  Exclusions
SectionNumber of requestsSectionNumber of requestsSectionNumber of requests
68(a)1269(1)(a)969(1)(g) re (a)19
68(b)169(1)(b)169(1)(g) re (b)0
68(c)069(1)(c)269(1)(g) re (c)49
68.1069(1)(d)269(1)(g) re (d)1
68.2(a)169(1)(e)3169(1)(g) re (e)28
68.2(b)069(1)(f)169(1)(g) re (f)2
 69.1(1)0

 

2.4  Format  of information released
DispositionPaperElectronicOther formats
All disclosed130120
Disclosed in part207660
Total337780

 

2.5  Complexity

2.5.1  Relevant pages processed and disclosed
Disposition of requestsNumber of pages processedNumber of pages disclosedNumber of requests
All disclosed3,1433,143142
Disclosed in part158,307112,339273
All exempted1,252011
All excluded5102
Request abandoned2,0240183

 

2.5.2  Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
DispositionLess than 100 pages  processed101-500 pages  processed501-1000 pages  processed 
Number of requestsPages disclosedNumber of requestsPages disclosedNumber of requestsPages disclosed  
All disclosed1352,168797500  
Disclosed in part1384,2249317,117189,996  
All exempted802010  
All excluded20 000  
Abandoned17804010  
Total461639210618092209996  

 

2.5.2  Relevant pages processed and disclosed by size of requests
Disposition1001-5000 pages  processedMore than 5000 pages  processed
 Pages disclosedNumber of requestsPages disclosed
All disclosed0000
Disclosed in part1622,870858,132
All exempted0000
All excluded0000
Abandoned0000
Total1622870858132

 

2.5.3  Other complexities
DispositionConsultation requiredAssessment of feesLegal advice soughtOtherTotal
All disclosed2220226
Disclosed in part15315913190
All exempted40015
All excluded00000
Abandoned1300013
Total19217916234

 

2.6  Deemed refusals

2.6.1  Reasons for not meeting statutory deadline
Number of requests closed past the statutory deadlinePrincipal Reason
WorkloadExternal consultationInternal consultationOther
1253077108

 

2.6.2  Number of days past deadline
Number of days past deadlineNumber of requests past deadline  where no extension was takenNumber of requests past deadline  where an extension was takenTotal
1 to 15 days31013
16 to 30 days11213
31 to 60 days01212
61 to 120 days02020
121  to 180 days01111
181 to 365 days12021
More than 365 days142135
Total19106125

 

2.7  Requests for translation
Translation RequestsAcceptedRefusedTotal
English to French000
French to English000
Total000

 

Part 3 – Extensions

3.1  Reasons for extensions and disposition of requests
Disposition of requests where an extension was taken9(1)(a) Interference with operations9(1)(b)
Consultation
9(1)(c)
Third party notice
Section  69Other
All disclosed3021911
Disclosed in part95276347
All exempted3041
All excluded0000
No records exist10113
Request abandoned16045
Total154309167

 

3.2  Length of extensions
Length  of extensions9(1)(a)
Interference with operations
9(1)(b)
Consultation
9(1)(c)
Third party notice
Section  69Other
30 days or less320163
31 to 60 days5443951
61 to 120 days62262912
121 to 180 days3071
181 to 365 days3000
365 days or more0000
Total154309167

 

Part 4 – Fees

Fee TypeFee CollectedFee Waived or Refunded
Number of requestsAmountNumber of requestsAmount
Application1,387$6,93514$70
Search35$5,88328$3,213
Production0$00$0
Programming0$00$0
Preparation0$00$0
Alternative format0$00$0
Reproduction0$0163$847
Total1422$12,818205$4,130

 

Part 5 – Consultations received from other institutions and organizations

5.1  Consultations received from other government institutions and organizations
ConsultationsOther government institutionsNumber of pages to reviewOther organizationsNumber of pages to review
Received during reporting period20312,11024561
Outstanding from the previous reporting period41,67300
Total2071378324561
Closed during the reporting period19713,55922490
Pending at the end of the reporting period10224271

 

5.2  Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from  other  government institutions
RecommendationNumber of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121  to
180 days
181 to
365 days
More than 365 daysTotal
Disclose entirely5743130000113
Disclose in part213218200073
Exempt entirely00000000
Exclude entirely22000004
Consult other institution61000007
Other00000000
Total8678312000197

 

5.3 Recommendations and completion time for consultations received from other organizations
RecommendationNumber of days required to complete consultation requests
1 to 15 days16 to 30 days31 to 60 days61 to 120 days121  to
180 days
181 to
365 days
More than 365 daysTotal
Disclose entirely9100000019
Disclose in part020000 2
Exempt entirely01000001
Exclude entirely00000000
Consult other institution00000000
Other00000000
Total9130000022

 

Part 6 – Completion time of consultations on Cabinet confidences

Number of daysNumber of responses receivedNumber of responses received past deadline
1 to 15116
16 to 30910
31 to 601712
61 to 120164
121 to 18041
181 to 36565
More than 3651616
Total7954

 

Part 7 – Resources related to the Access to Information Act

7.1  Costs
ExpendituresAmount
Salaries$737,200
Overtime$0
Goods and Services$370,000
• Professional services contracts$300,000 
• Other$70,000 
Total$1,107,200

 

7.2  Human Resources
ResourcesDedicated full-time to ATI
activities
Dedicated part-time to ATI activitiesTotal
Full-time employees10.001.0011.00
Part-time and casual employees0.000.000.00
Regional staff0.000.000.00
Consultants and agency personnel2.000.002.00
Students1.000.001.00
Total13.001.0014.00
Date modified: