This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

Quebec

Quebec was the second province to join the Flood Damage Reduction Program signing a combined General and Mapping Agreement in October 1976. Flood risk areas in approximately 250 communities have been designated using the 100-year flood. The designated areas are divided into two zones, the floodway, where further development is discouraged, and the flood fringe where flood proofed development is possible. However, there are some exceptions. With Ministerial approval, a "derogation" permits a specified project to be undertaken within a specified area of the floodway.

Sub-agreements have provided for some structural measures. Dykes and flow regulation works were constructed in Montreal. A dam and an ice retarding structure were built in Quebec City. A pumping station and dyke were constructed in Richmond. The municipalities contributed 10% towards the cost of these works.


Designations

Is your property in an area that is subject of recurrent and severe flooding?

If your community is listed below, it is in a "Designated" area. Provide the designation name to the contact when requesting a flood risk map.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Designated areas as subject to recurrent and severe flooding
CommunityDesignationRemarksCoordinates
AmquiMatapédia and HumquiDesignated 1995-0448 28 / 67 26
Ancienne-LoretteRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
L'Anse-Saint-JeanRivière Saint-JeanDesignated 1995-0548 14 / 70 12
ArthabaskaRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-0546 02 / 71 55
AscotRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Ascot CornerRivière Saint-FrançoisDesignated 1992-0345 27 / 71 46
L'Assomption (P)Rivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-0545 50 / 73 25
L'Assomption (V)Rivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Aubert-GallionRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
AylmerRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
La BaieRivière des Ha! Ha!Designated 1995-0548 20 / 70 52
Baie-Saint-Paul (P)Rivière du GouffreDesignated 1980-0447 27 / 70 30
Baie-Saint-Paul (V)Rivière du GouffreDesignated 1980-04 
BatiscanRivière BatiscanDesignated 1990-0346 30 / 72 15
BeaucevilleRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-0346 12 / 70 47
BeauharnoisMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
BeauportMontmorencyInterim designation 1997-0946 52 / 71 11
BécancourFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-0946 20 / 72 26
BécancourRivière BécancourDesignated 1984-05 
BellefeuilleRivière du NordDesignated 1992-03 
BeloeilLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
BerniervilleRivière BécancourDesignated 1984-0546 06 / 71 34
Bois-des-FilionMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
BoisbriandMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
BouchervilleFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-0946 36 / 73 27
BouchetteRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
BromptonRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
BromptonvilleRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Buckingham (Masson)Rivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
CarignanLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
CausapscalMatapédiaDesignated 1995-0448 22 / 67 14
Chalifoux (Cameron)Rivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
ChamblyUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
ChamplainFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1992-0346 27 / 72 21
CharlemagneMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
CharlemagneRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
CharlesbourgRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-1046 51 / 71 16
ChâteauguayMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
ChicoutimiRivière du MoulinDesignated 1995-0548 26 / 71 04
ClarencevilleUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
ClevelandRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
ContrecoeurFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
CookshireRivière EatonDesignated 1995-0545 25 / 71 38
DeléageRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
DenholmRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Des RuisseauxRivière du LièvreDesignated 1997-09 
Deux-MontagnesMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
DorionMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
EatonRivière EatonDesignated 1995-05 
Egan-SudRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
L'Enfant-JésusRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
L'ÉpiphanieRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
FarnhamRivière Yamaska (Saint-Césaire to Farnham)Designated 1991-0345 17  / 72 59
FleurimontRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
FontainebleauRivière Saint-François au SaumonDesignated 1995-05 
Le GardeurRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
GatineauRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-1045 30 / 75 39
GodmanchesterRivière ChâteauguayDesignated 1997-09 
GracefieldRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Grand-RemousRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Halifax-SudRivière BécancourDesignated 1984-05 
HenryvilleUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
HudsonMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
HullRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Hull (West part)Rivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
HuntingdonRivière ChâteauguayDesignated 1997-0945 05 / 74 10
IbervilleUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-0445 18 / 73 14
Île-CadieuxMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Île EnchanteresseRivière MontmorencyDesignated 1992-0345 58 / 71 12
Île-aux-NoixUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Île-PerrotMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
IrelandRivière BécancourDesignated 1984-05 
JolietteRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Lac-Saint-CharlesRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
LachenaieMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
LachuteRivière du NordDesignated 1992-0345 39 / 74 20
LaterrièreChicoutimiDesignated 1995-0548 19 / 71 08
LaterrièreRivière du MoulinDesignated 1995-05 
LavalRivière des Prairies and des Mille-ÎlesDesignated 1995-0545 35 / 73 45
LavalMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
LennoxvilleRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-1045 22 / 71 51
LéryMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
LinièreRivière Linière (du Loup)Designated 1990-1046 04 / 70 32
LorettevilleRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
LorraineMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
LowRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
La MalbaieRivière MalbaieDesignated 1990-0347 39 / 70 09
ManiwakiRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Maple GroveMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
MassuevilleRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
MataneRivière MataneDesignated 1995-0448 51 / 67 32
McMastervilleLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
MelbourneRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Melbourne (CT)Rivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
MelochevilleMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
MirabelRivière du NordDesignated 1992-03 
Mont-LaurierRivière du LièvreDesignated 1997-0946 33 / 75 30
Mont-Saint-HilaireLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
MontmagnyRivière du Sud et bras Saint-NicolasDesignated 1995-0446 59 / 70 33
MontrealMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-0544 30 / 73 36
Montreal, NorthMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
NicoletRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Nicolet-SudRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
NorthfieldRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Notre-Dame-de-Bon-SecoursUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Notre-Dame-de-l'Île-PerrotMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Notre-Dame-de-LourdesRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Notre-Dame-de-PierrevilleRivière Saint-François (lower reaches)Designated 1991-03 
Notre-Dame-de-PierrevilleRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Notre-Dame-de-Saint-HyacintheRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Notre-Dame-des-PinsRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Notre-Dame-des-PrairiesRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Notre-Dame-du-Mont-CarmelUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
NouvelleRivière NouvelleDesignated 1995-0448 08 / 66 19
Noyan (Saint-Thomas)Upper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
OkaMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
OrmstownRivière ChâteauguayDesignated 1997-09 
Otterburn-ParkLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
La PêcheRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Petit SaguenayRivière du Petit SaguenayDesignated 1995-0548 13 / 70 04
PhilipsburgUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
PierrefondsLac des Deux-Montagnes, rivière des PrairiesDesignated 1995-12 
PierrefondsMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
PierrevilleRivière Saint-François (lower reaches)Designated 1991-0346 04 / 72 49
PincourtMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Pointe-CalumentMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Pointe-des-CascadesMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Pointe-du-LacFleuve Saint-Laurent (Pointe-du-Lac)Designated 1995-0546 17 / 72 42
Pointe-du-MoulinMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
PontiacRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
QuébecRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
RepentignyMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
RepentignyRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
RichelieuLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
RichmondRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Rivière-du-GouffreRivière du GouffreDesignated 1980-04 
Rivière-MalbaieRivière MalbaieDesignated 1990-03 
RosemèreMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
RoxboroMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
RoxtonRivière NoireDesignated 1991-03 
Roxton-FallsRivière NoireDesignated 1991-0325 34 / 72 31
Saint-AiméRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-AntoineRivière du NordDesignated 1992-03 
Saint-Antoine-de-PadoueUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-Antoine-sur-RichelieuLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Armand-OuestUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-AthanaseUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-BarnabéRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Basile-le-GrandLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-BernardRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-BlaiseUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-CésaireRivière Yamaska (Saint-Césaire to Farnham)Designated 1991-03 
Saint-Césaire (P)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-CharlesLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Charles-BorroméeRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Saint-Charles-sur-RichelieuLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Christophe-d'ArthabaskaRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Saint-ColombanRivière du NordDesignated 1992-03 
Saint-CômeRivière Linière (du Loup)Designated 1990-10 
Saint-Damase (P)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-DavidRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Denis (P)Lower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Denis (V)Lower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-ÉmileRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
Saint-Étienne de LauzonRivière BeaurivageDesignated 1990-1046 39 / 71 18
Saint-EustacheMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Saint-François-de-BeauceRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-François-du-LacRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-François-OuestRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-François-Xavier-de-BromptonRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Saint-GeorgesRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Georges-de-ClarencevilleUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-Georges-EstRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Georges-OuestRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-GérardRivière Saint-François au SaumonDesignated 1995-05 
Saint-Grégoire-de-GreenlayRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Saint-Hugues (P)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Hugues (V)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-HyacintheRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-0645 37 / 72 57
Saint-Hyacinthe-le-ConfesseurRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Isidore (P)Rivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Jacques-de-HortonRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Saint-JeanUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-NicoletFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
Saint-Jean-Baptiste-de-NicoletRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Saint-JérômeRivière du NordDesignated 1992-03 
Saint-Jérôme-de-MataneRivière MataneDesignated 1995-04 
Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce (P)Rivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Joseph-de-Beauce (V)Rivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Joseph-de-SorelLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Joseph-des-ErablesRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Joseph-du-LacMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Saint-Lambert-de-LauzonRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Saint-Léon-de-StandonRivière EtcheminDesignated 1992-0346 29 / 70 37
Saint-LouisRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Louis-de-TerrebonneMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Saint-LucRivière MataneDesignated 1995-04 
Saint-LucUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-MarcLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-MarcelRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-MathiasLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Michel-d'YamaskaRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Ours (P)Lower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Ours (V)Lower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-PaulRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Saint-Pie (P)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Pie (V)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-Pierre-de-SorelLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-Pierre-de-VéronneUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-Raphaël-de-l'Île-BizardMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Saint-RenéRivière MataneDesignated 1995-04 
Saint-Roch-de-RichelieuLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Saint-SébastienUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Saint-SimonRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Saint-SulpiceFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1995-1245 50 / 73 21
Saint-ThomasRivière L'Assomption (lower reaches)Designated 1982-05 
Saint-Thomas-de-PierrevilleRivière Saint-François (lower reaches)Designated 1991-03 
Saint-UrbainRivière du GouffreDesignated 1980-04 
Sainte-Anne-de-BellevueLac des Deux-Montagnes, rivière des PrairiesDesignated 1995-12 
Sainte-Anne-de-SabrevoisUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
Sainte-Anne-de-SorelFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
Sainte-CatherineRivière Jacques-CartierDesignated 1990-0346 51 / 71 37
Sainte-Catherine-de-la-Jacques-CartierRivière Jacques-CartierDesignated 1997-09 
Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton (P)Rivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Sainte-Clothilde-de-Horton (V)Rivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Sainte-GenevièveLac des Deux-Montagnes, rivière des PrairiesDesignated 1995-12 
Sainte-GenevièveMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Sainte-Marie (V)Rivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Sainte-Marthe-sur-le-LacMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Sainte-MartineChâteauguay (Sainte-Martine)Designated 1978-05 
Sainte-Rosalie (P)Rivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Sainte-Thérèse-de-GatineauRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
Sainte-Victoire-d'ArthabaskaRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
Sainte-Victoire-de-SorelLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
ScottRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
SennevilleLac des Deux-Montagnes, rivière des PrairiesDesignated 1995-12 
ShannonRivière Jacques-CartierDesignated 1997-0946 53 / 71 31
SheffordRivière Yamaska NordDesignated 1991-03 
SherbrookeRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
SorelFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
SorelLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-1146 02 / 73 07
Tascherau-FortierRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
Terrasse-VaudreuilMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
TerrebonneMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
TracyLower Richelieu RiverDesignated 1981-11 
Trois-Rivières-OuestTrois-Rivières-OuestInterim designation 1984-0846 20 / 72 36
Val-BélairRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
Vallée-JonctionRivière Chaudière (Basin)Designated 1979-03 
VanierRivière St-Charles and tributaries (Communauté urbaine de Québec)Designated 1991-10 
VarennesFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
VaudreuilMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Vaudreuil-sur-le-LacMontreal RegionDesignated 1978-05 
Venise-en-QuébecUpper Richelieu / Baie MissisquoiDesignated 1980-04 
VerchèresFleuve Saint-LaurentDesignated 1996-09 
VictoriavilleRivière Nicolet (Basin)Designated 1984-05 
WardenRivière Yamaska NordDesignated 1991-03 
WaterlooRivière Yamaska NordDesignated 1991-0345 21 / 72 31
WeedonRivière Saint-François au SaumonDesignated 1995-05 
Weedon-CentreRivière Saint-François au SaumonDesignated 1995-0545 21 / 71 27
WestburyRivière EatonDesignated 1995-05 
WindsorRivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
Windsor (CT)Rivière Saint-François (Basin)Interim designation 1982-10 
WrightRivière Gatineau / Ottawa RiverDesignated 1979-10 
YamaskaRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 
Yamaska-EstRivière Yamaska (Basin)Designated 1983-06 

Program Information

To obtain a map, contact:

Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et des Parcs du Québec 
Centre d'expertise hydrique du Québec
675, boul. René Lévesque Est
Aile René-Lévesque
, 2nd Floor, Box 28
Quebec, Quebec  G1R 5V7
Tel.: 418-521-3866, Extension 7317
E-mail: CEHQ.carto@mddep.gouv.qc.ca

For more information, contact:

Federal government

Sustainable Water Management
Environmental Stewardship Branch
Environment Canada
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H3
Fax: 819-994-0237

Provincial government

Ministère du Développement durable, de l'Environnement et des Parcs du Québec 
Direction des politiques de l'eau
675, boul. René Lévesque Est

Quebec, Quebec  G1R 5V7
Tel.: 418-521-3885
Fax: 418-644-2003
E-mail: criteres.eau@menv.gouv.qc.ca

The information on this page is for reference and education only. We do our best to keep the data complete and up-to-date, but assume no responsibility for any omissions or outdated information. If you require official information, please contact a member of the Steering Committee or the appropriate government official identified on these pages.


Return to: Provincial/Territorial Flood Damage Reduction Programs

Date modified: