This page has been archived on the Web

Information identified as archived is provided for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It is not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards and has not been altered or updated since it was archived. Please contact us to request a format other than those available.

British Columbia

The Floodplain Mapping Program was a joint initiative by the federal and British Columbia governments to provide information to help minimize flood damage in the province. The program, which ran from 1987 to 1998, identified and mapped areas that were highly susceptible to flooding. These areas were designated as floodplains by the federal and provincial Environment Ministers

British Columbia uses the 200-year flood to define the flood risk area, but divides it into two zones, the floodway, where further development is discouraged, and the flood fringe where flood proofed development is possible.

The Fraser Basin Council has joined in flood hazard management with the Province of British Columbia and local governments. On May 13, 2003 the new Flood Hazard Statutes Amendment Act was introduced into the BC legislature. In conjunction with this legislative initiative, the province has made $1 million available for the development of integrated flood hazard management tools needed to assist with future floodplain planning, dike operations and maintenance, and emergency preparedness and response. This work will be facilitated by the Fraser Basin Council, in collaboration with local and regional partners. The project includes:

  • Detailed global positioning survey and preparation of maps of diking systems listed in the BC Diking Authority Contact List. (Project Description
  • Digital flood hazard reference maps, depicting information about known flood hazards and related flood protection guidelines for communities throughout BC. (Project Description
  • Development of floodplain mapping products for the floodplain of the lower Fraser River.

For more information on this initiative see the Fraser Basin Council's Website


Designations

Is your property in an area that is subject of recurrent and severe flooding?

If your community is listed below, it is in a "Designated" area. Provide the designation name to the contact when requesting a flood risk map.

A | B | C | D | E | F | G | H | I | J | K | L | M | N | O | P | Q | R | S | T | U | V | W | X | Y | Z

Designated areas as subject to recurrent and severe flooding
CommunityDesignationRemarksCoordinates
AgateNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
AllisonSimiekameen River at PrincetonDesignated 1995-09 
Ashton CreekShuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel LakeDesignated 1987-12 
BarriereNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-1251 11 / 120 07
Bella CoolaBella Coola RiverInterim designation 1989-0952 23 / 126 45
Bella Coola, LowerBella Coola RiverInterim designation 1989-09 
Birch IslandNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Black PinesNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
BlackpoolNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Boston FlatsBonaparte RiverDesignated 1996-09 
BrackendaleSquamish RiverDesignated 1987-12 
BrookswoodSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Cache CreekBonaparte RiverDesignated 1996-0950 49 / 121 20
Campbell CreekSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
Campbell RiverCampbell and Quinsam RiversDesignated 1990-0450 01 / 125 14
CampbelltonCampbell and Quinsam RiversDesignated 1990-04 
Canal FlatsKootenay River at Canal FlatsDesignated 1991-0950 09 / 115 49
CanfordNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
CascadeKettle and Granby RiversDesignated 1992-09 
CawstonSimiekameen River at KeremeosDesignated 1995-09 
CedarNanaimo RiverDesignated 1987-1249 07 / 123 52
ChaseSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-1250 49 / 119 41
CheakamusCheakamus RiverDesignated 1987-1249 52 / 123 10
CheekyeCheakamus RiverDesignated 1987-12 
Chinook CoveNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
ChristinaChristina LakeDesignated 1991-09 
Christina LakeChristina LakeDesignated 1991-0949 03 / 118 13
Chu ChuaNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
ClappertonNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
ClearwaterNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
CloverdaleSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
CoalmontTulameen River: Tulameen to CoalmontDesignated 1987-12 
ColebrookSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
College HeightsFraser and Nechako Rivers: Prince GeorgeDesignated 1997-09 
Cooper CreekDuncan and Lardeau RiversDesignated 1996-0950 12 / 116 58
Cooper RiverZymoetz (Copper) RiverDesignated 1987-1254 33 / 128 29
CourtenayCourtenay, Puntledge and Tsolum RiversDesignated 1991-0949 41 / 124 59
CoutleeNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
Cowichan BayCowichan and Koksilah Rivers at DuncanDesignated 1997-09 
Crawford BayCrawford CreekDesignated 1988-0949 40 / 116 49
Crescent BeachSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
CrestonKootenay River: Kootenay Lake–U.S. BorderDesignated 1990-0949 06 / 116 31
DarfieldNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
DashwoodLittle Qualicam RiverDesignated 1997-09 
DerekBulkley River at HoustonDesignated 1987-12 
DotNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
DuncanCowichan and Koksilah Rivers at DuncanDesignated 1997-0948 47 / 123 42
EdelweissColumbia River at GoldenDesignated 1987-12 
ElginSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Elk PrairieElk River and Michel CreekInterim designation 1995-09 
ElkfordElk River near ElkfordInterim designation 1989-0950 01 / 114 55
EnderbyShuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel LakeDesignated 1987-1250 33 / 119 09
EriksonGoat RiverDesignated 1987-1249 50 / 116 28
ErieSalmo RiverDesignated 1991-09 
Fairmont Hot SpringsColumbia River: Columbia Lake–Windermere LakeDesignated 1987-1250 20 / 115 51
FalklandSalmon River: Spa Creek to FalklandDesignated 1992-0950 30 / 119 33
FernieElk River at FernieDesignated 1987-1249 30 / 115 04
FleetwoodSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Fort George, SouthFraser and Nechako Rivers: Prince GeorgeDesignated 1997-09 
Fort St. JamesStuart River and LakeInterim designation 1991-0954 27 / 124 15
Fort St. JohnPeace RiverInterim designation 1988-0956 15 / 120 51
FruitvaleBeaver CreekDesignated 1990-0449 07 / 117 33
GaribaldiSquamish RiverDesignated 1987-12 
GellatlyOkanagan Lake: Westbank to PeachlandDesignated 1987-12 
GilpinKettle and Granby RiversDesignated 1992-09 
GlenemmaSalmon River: Spa Creek to FalklandDesignated 1992-09 
GoldenColumbia River at GoldenDesignated 1987-1251 18 / 116 58
Grand ForksKettle and Granby RiversDesignated 1992-0949 02 / 118 27
Grand Forks, WestKettle and Granby RiversDesignated 1992-09 
GrindrodShuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel LakeDesignated 1987-12 
HagensborgBella Coola RiverInterim designation 1989-09 
HazeltonSkenna and Bulkley Rivers at HazeltonDesignated 1994-0955 15 / 127 40
HeffleyNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
HixonNaver and Hixon CreeksInterim designation 1996-0953 25 / 122 35
Honeymoon BayCowichan LakeDesignated 1987-12 
HopeCoquihalla River at HopeInterim designation 1988-0949 23 / 121 27
HosmerElk River at FernieDesignated 1987-12 
HoustonBulkley River at HoustonDesignated 1987-1254 24 / 126 38
HowserDuncan and Lardeau RiversDesignated 1996-09 
HubertBulkley River Quick AreaInterim designation 1988-09 
HupelShuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel LakeDesignated 1987-12 
InvermereColumbia River: Windermere Lake–RadiumDesignated 1987-1250 31 / 116 02
KaledenOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-09 
KamloopsNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
KamloopsSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
Kamloops, NorthThompson River: Kamloops AreaDesignated 1987-1250 40 / 120 19
KasloKaslo River at KasloDesignated 1987-1249 55 / 116 54
KelownaMission CreekDesignated 1987-1249 53 / 119 29
Kelsey BaySalmon and White RiversDesignated 1987-12 
KeremeosSimiekameen River at KeremeosDesignated 1995-0949 12 / 119 50
Kettle ValleyKettle RiverDesignated 1997-09 
KitimatKitimat RiverDesignated 1987-1254 03 / 128 37
KoksilahCowichan and Koksilah Rivers at DuncanDesignated 1997-09 
Lake CowichanLake CowichanDesignated 1987-1248 49 / 124 03
Lakelse LakeLakelse River and LakeDesignated 1990-0954 22 / 128 33
LangleySerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Little FortNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Louis CreekNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
MalakwaEagle RiverDesignated 1987-12 
MaraShuswap River: Mara Lake to Mabel LakeDesignated 1987-12 
MarbleheadDuncan and Lardeau RiversDesignated 1996-09 
McLureNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Meadow CreekDuncan and Lardeau RiversDesignated 1996-09 
MeadowsBeaver CreekDesignated 1990-04 
MerrittNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-0950 06 / 120 47
Mesachie LakeCowichan LakeDesignated 1987-12 
MichelElk River and Michel CreekInterim designation 1995-09 
MidwayKettle RiverDesignated 1997-0949 01 / 118 46
Midway, WestKettle RiverDesignated 1997-09 
Milnes LandingSooke RiverInterim designation 1995-09 
MonsWhistler AreaInterim designation 1993-09 
Monte CreekSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
MontroseBeaver CreekDesignated 1990-04 
MorrisseyElk River at FernieDesignated 1987-12 
Mosquito FlatsNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Mount CurrieLillooet RiverDesignated 1990-09 
Mud RiverChilako RiverInterim designation 1997-0953 46 / 123 01
NatalElk River and Michel CreekInterim designation 1995-09 
Nechako, NorthFraser and Nechako Rivers: Prince GeorgeDesignated 1997-09 
NiagaraKettle and Granby RiversDesignated 1992-09 
NicholsonColumbia River at GoldenDesignated 1987-12 
NicolaNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
North Vancouver (Reg.Mun.)Seymour RiverDesignated 1995-0949 20 / 123 01
Okanagan FallsOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-09 
OliverOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-09 
Osborne BayChemainus RiverDesignated 1991-09 
OsoyoosOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-09 
Oyster RiverOyster RiverInterim designation 1988-0949 52 / 125 07
Park HardyQuatse River: Port HardyInterim designation 1994-0950 42 / 127 25
Park SidingBeaver CreekDesignated 1990-04 
ParkhurstWhistler AreaInterim designation 1993-09 
ParksvilleEnglishman RiverDesignated 1987-1249 19 / 124 19
PeachlandOkanagan Lake: Westbank to PeachlandDesignated 1987-1249 46 / 119 44
PembertonLillooet RiverDesignated 1990-0950 19 / 122 48
Pemberton MeadowsLillooet RiverDesignated 1990-09 
PentictonOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-0949 30 / 119 35
Port AlberniSomass RiverDesignated 1997-0949 14 / 124 48
Port CoquitlamCoquitlam River: Coquitlam Lake–Fraser RiverDesignated 1987-1249 16 / 122 47
Port HardyQuatse River: Port HardyInterim designation 1994-0950 42 / 127 25
Port KellsSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Prince GeorgeFraser and Nechako Rivers: Prince GeorgeDesignated 1997-0953 55 / 122 45
PrincetonSimiekameen River at PrincetonDesignated 1995-0949 28 / 120 31
PritchardSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
Qualicum BeachLittle Qualicam RiverDesignated 1997-0949 21 / 124 27
QuesnelFraser and Quesnel Rivers at QuesnelInterim designation 1992-0952 59 / 122 29
QuickBulkley River Quick AreaInterim designation 1988-0954 37 / 126 54
RadiumColumbia River: Windermere Lake–RadiumDesignated 1987-12 
RamageNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
RemoSkeena River: Lakelse–Terrace–UskDesignated 1987-12 
RevelstokeColumbia River at RevelstokeDesignated 1987-1250 59 / 118 12
Rock CreekKettle RiverDesignated 1997-09 
Ross SpurBeaver CreekDesignated 1990-04 
Round PrairieElk River near ElkfordInterim designation 1989-09 
RutlandMission CreekDesignated 1987-12 
RykertsKootenay River: Kootenay Lake–US BorderDesignated 1990-09 
SalmoSalmo RiverDesignated 1991-0949 02 / 117 23
Salmon ArmSalmon River: Shuswap Lake to Spa CreekDesignated 1991-0950 41 / 119 17
Salmon ValleySalmon River near Prince GeorgeInterim designation 1988-0954 07 / 122 39
SandwickCourtenay, Puntledge and Tsolum RiversDesignated 1991-09 
Saratoga BeachOyster RiverInterim designation 1988-09 
SaywardSalmon and White RiversDesignated 1987-1250 22 / 125 55
Seymour ArmSeymour River at Seymour ArmInterim designation 1991-0951 15 / 118 58
Shawnigan LakeShawnigan LakeInterim designation 1988-0948 39 / 123 37
ShoreacresSlocan RiverDesignated 1990-04 
ShulusNicola RiverTwo designations (final/interim) - 1989-09 
ShuswapSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
SicamousEagle RiverDesignated 1987-1250 50 / 118 59
Silver CreekSalmon River: Shuswap Lake to Spa CreekDesignated 1991-09 
Silver Creek SubdivisionFraser River near HopeInterim designation 1988-0949 22 / 121 28
SirdarKootenay River: Kootenay Lake–US BorderDesignated 1990-09 
SkahaOkanagan River: Osoyoos to PentictonInterim designation 1993-09 
SlocanSlocan RiverDesignated 1990-04 
Slocan ParkSlocan RiverDesignated 1990-0449 31 / 117 37
SmithersBulkley and Telkwa RiversDesignated 1987-1254 47 / 127 10
SolsquaEagle RiverDesignated 1987-12 
SookeSooke RiverInterim designation 1995-0948 22 / 123 43
SparwoodElk River and Michel CreekInterim designation 1995-0949 43 / 114 53
SparwoodElk River at SparwoodDesignated 1987-1249 43 / 114 53
SproatWhistler AreaInterim designation 1993-09 
SquamishSquamish RiverDesignated 1987-1249 42 / 123 10
StewartBear River at StewartInterim designation 1993-0955 56 / 129 59
StrathnaverNaver and Hixon CreeksInterim designation 1996-09 
SullivanSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-09 
Surrey CentreSerpentine and Nicomekl RiversDesignated 1994-0949 06 / 122 49
SweetsbridgeSalmon River: Spa Creek to FalklandDesignated 1992-09 
TahsisTahsis RiverDesignated 1992-0949 55 / 126 40
TamariskWhistler AreaInterim designation 1993-09 
TaylorPeace RiverInterim designation 1988-09 
TelkwaBulkley and Telkwa RiversDesignated 1987-12 
TerraceSkeena River: Lakelse-Terrace-UskDesignated 1987-1254 31 / 128 36
ThornhillSkeena River: Lakelse-Terrace-UskDesignated 1987-12 
TrepanierOkanagan Lake: Westbank to PeachlandDesignated 1987-12 
TulameenTulameen River: Tulameen to CoalmontDesignated 1987-1249 33 / 120 45
TzouhalemCowichan and Koksilah Rivers at DuncanDesignated 1997-09 
UskSkeena River: Lakelse-Terrace-UskDesignated 1987-12 
ValleyviewSouth Thompson River: Kamloops to ChaseDesignated 1987-12 
VanderhoofNechako River at VanderhoofDesignated 1987-1254 01 / 124 01
Vedder CrossingChilliwack River: Vedder Crossing to Slesse CreekDesignated 1987-1249 06 / 121 58
Vedder CrossingVedder River: Vedder Canal to Vedder CrossingDesignated 1987-12 
Vedder RiverVedder River: Vedder Canal to Vedder CrossingDesignated 1987-1249 06 / 122 00
VinsullaNorth Thompson River: Kamloops to VavenbyDesignated 1987-12 
Webster's CornersAlouette and North Alouette RiversDesignated 1991-09 
WestbankOkanagan Lake: Westbank to PeachlandDesignated 1987-12 
WestbridgeKettle RiverDesignated 1997-09 
WestholmeChemainus RiverDesignated 1991-0948 53 / 123 41
WhistlerWhistler AreaInterim designation 1993-0950 07 / 122 58
Williams LakeWilliams LakeDesignated 1990-0952 08 / 122 09
WindermereColumbia River: Windermere Lake–RadiumDesignated 1987-12 
WinlawSlocan RiverDesignated 1990-04 
Yankee FlatsSalmon River: Spa Creek to FalklandDesignated 1992-09 
YarrowVedder River: Vedder Canal to Vedder CrossingDesignated 1987-12 
YennadonAlouette and North Alouette RiversDesignated 1991-0949 13 / 122 38
YmirSalmo RiverDesignated 1991-09 
YoubouCowichan LakeDesignated 1987-12 
ZamoraKettle RiverDesignated 1997-09 
ZelballosZeballos RiverInterim designation 1992-0949 59 / 126 51

Program Information

To obtain a map, contact:

Crown Publications, Queen's Printer
563 Superior Street
Victoria, British Columbia  V8W 1T7
Tel.: 1 800-663-6105
Fax: 250-387-1120
E-mail: crownpub@gov.bc.ca

For more information, contact:

Federal government

Sustainable Water Management
Environmental Stewardship Branch
Environment Canada
Ottawa, Ontario  K1A 0H3
Fax: 819-994-0237

Provincial government

For further information on flood management in British Columbia see the BC Ministry of Environment's Integrated Flood Hazard Management Web page

There is also additional information on the Floodplain Mapping Program, on the BC Ministry of Sustainable Resource Management's Web site. 

The information on this page is for reference and education only. We do our best to keep the data complete and up-to-date, but assume no responsibility for any omissions or outdated information. If you require official information, please contact a member of the Steering Committee or the appropriate government official identified on these pages.


Return to: Provincial/Territorial Flood Damage Reduction Programs

Date modified: